View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
FlyingMonkeysWii
Joined: 02 Jun 2008 Posts: 390 Location: Ramsey, Minnesota
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Octavian
Joined: 27 Aug 2009 Posts: 173 Location: Georgetown, TX
|
Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 5:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Noez...I don't remember the drummer's name >:0 _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bradmasta
Joined: 17 May 2008 Posts: 2276 Location: Virginia
|
Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 5:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
hmmm, getting 10 albums might be difficult, but lets see..
1)Ride The Lightning- Metallica
I love everything song except for one on this album, but the others i enjoy VERY heavily. Ride The Lightning also happens to be my Favorite song of all time
2)Master Of Puppets- Metallica
This is another great album by metallica. this album truly got me more into some of their earlier stuff, which lead me to find Ride The Lightning.
3)Fever- Bullet For My Valentine
yes, i know, this JUST came out, but i love every single song off of this album, and they all kick ass. The heavy riffs, the great solo's..it wasnt a hard decision placing it at 3rd.
4)Believe- Disturbed
Though Disturbed is my 2nd favorite band, this particular album is 4th on my list. Why you may ask? whule not quite as good at the albums about, the songs from it are VERY good, and if you've never really gotten into Disturbed, give this album a spin. Prayer or Believe are my personal favorties from the album.
5)Ten Thousand Fists- Disturbed
This was actually a VERY close call between it and Believe for 4th, but i placed this one slightly lower. The album is still VERY good, trust me. This album actually is the reason I listen to heavier music, as a friend showed it to me during the days when the heaviest thing i listened to was Linkin Park. Personal favorites include I'm Alive and Pain Redefined.
6)Meteora/ Hybird Theory- Linkin Park
These are tied for 6th because i enjoy all the songs equally, and is truly my gateway to heavier stuff (though the album above is the reason i listen to, say, Children Of Bodom, they were technically my gateway, as before them i never really listened to music). To me, these albums will be classics and bring back plenty of memories from a late middle school/early highschool years.
7)The Blackening- Machine Head
This album is purely kick ass. one of my top 5 favorite songs, Halo, is off of this album, as well as their amazing cover of Metallica's Battery. Seriously, if you've only listening to Machine Heads earlier stuff, or never listened to them, give this album a go. Especially Halo, and its just fucking awesome.
8)Vol.3 (The Subliminal Verses)- Slipknot
This is my favorite Slipknot album, and truly deserves a spot on my top 10 list. I cant really say much expect that its heavy, raw, and just amazing. Check out Pulse Of The Maggots if you've never heard it before. Trust me when i say you definitely wont regret it
9)American Dream- X-Factor1
These guys are relatively new and as far as i know not very well known, and they only have one album, but damn its good. They have a different style to their music that i find very interesting. Really, look them up. Tehri songs Stay and No Mas are quite good
10)Are You Dead Yet?- Children Of Bodom
I had to decide between this and Blooddrunk, but in the end this came out the winner. This album is just intense, as is most if not all of C.O.B's work. I especially love the song Trashed, Lost, & Strungout. If you've never heard it, seriously, listen to it. There is a very epic breakdown about 2:20 into the song, which i find amazing.
soo yeah, i guess getting 10 albums wasnt that hard lol. _________________
12-10-2010: Date I started dating my Fiancee /5-11-2012: Date I became the 188th Freebird /3-10-2015: Date I FC''d Revolution Deathsquad /2-16-2017: Date I FC''d Through The Fire And Flames /
2-17-2018: Date I FC''d One and FGFC''d GH3 on Expert |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GIRLintheFIRE
Joined: 26 Dec 2009 Posts: 139
|
Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Octavian wrote: | Noez...I don't remember the drummer's name >:0 |
Brann Dailor. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
tweekedkenny
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 Posts: 407 Location: Huntingdon Valley, PA
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chargus
Joined: 28 Feb 2009 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 8:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Countdown with highlight-song from each album.
10. The Prodigy - Invaders Must Die
The oddball of my countdown. A really great album from a legendary bunch.
- Invaders Must Die -
9. Kamelot - Karma
Not much to say about this.
- Karma -
8. Bad Religion - No Control
This is the album that really got me into punk. Fast, short, to the point and witty.
- I Want to Conquer the World -
7. Sonata Arctica - Winterheart's Guild
Again an album that I really can't describe. It just gets to me.
- Victoria's Secret -
6. Rise Against - The Unraveling
Love it, love it, love it. Got into RA like 4 years ago and they still remain my absolute favorite band after listening the albums to hell and seeing them live. Just like punk should be.
- Everchanging -
5. Kamelot - Black Halo
First heard this less than a year ago. BLEW my damn mind.
- March of Mephisto -
4. Machinae Supremacy - Overworld
Heard about MaSu a year ago. They're a breath of fresh air really. It took me a while to get into it(the singer =P), but now they're one of my favorites.
- Edge and Pearl -
3. Bad Religion - Process of Belief
I really can't begin to describe what an effect this album(and Bad Religion along with Rise Against) has had on my beliefs and the way that I think.
- Sorrow -
2. Rise Against - Revolutions Per Minute
First album I heard from Rise Against. How to go about it? So good it shouldn't exist?
- Heaven Knows -
1. Rise Against - Siren Song of the Counter Culture
I could call this my musical epiphany... It still is, in my opinion, one of the best pieces of music I have ever heard.
- State of the Union -
Honorable mentions would go to:
Queen(I don't dare put it in the list, I can't rank it. Queen is too
special for that.)
Joe Satriani
Testament - Formation of Damnation
Muse
Quite a bit of video-game music _________________
-TTFAF 5* [x] RAWR! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JackFr
Joined: 22 Dec 2008 Posts: 335
|
Posted: Sun May 16, 2010 11:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1.) Brand New - Deja Entendu
2.) Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me
3.) Nirvana - In Utero
4.) Radiohead - OK Computer
5.) American Football - American Football
6.) Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
7.) Green Day - Dookie
8.) The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
9.) Pixies - Doolittle
10.) REM - Automatic For the People _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
blackmetalhead
Joined: 30 May 2010 Posts: 72 Location: Oslo, Norway
|
Posted: Sun May 30, 2010 10:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This will be very hard.
10. They Will Return-Kalmah: Just great.
9. Melissa-Mercyful Fate: Evil, Satan's fall, and Melissa. What more do you need?
8. Evil Never Dies-Toxic Holocaust: Some great blackend thrash metal.
7. Ride The Lightning-Metallica: Only good Metallica album in my opinion
6. Crossover-D.R.I: Greatness of D.R.I .
5. It Just Gets Worst-AxCx: My favorite of the AxCx stuff.
4. Victory Songs-Ensiferum: Just a epic album.
3. Farewell-Infernum: Just perfect.
2. Dawn Of The Black Hearts-Mayhem: Don't even ask why. Really, ask and I'll explain, but you shouldn't need to.
1. Citizen Brain-Gama Bomb: It was really hard to pick a top album, but this has to be one of my favorite albums in years. If I thought longer it would be different probably, but it is to hard to pick a favorite.
Edit:I made changed ten from death crush to they will return, thought bout that for a second. Really, it's to hard to make a list like this. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
evilpacman18
Joined: 26 Jun 2009 Posts: 948 Location: Azusa, CA
|
Posted: Sun May 30, 2010 10:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Normally I would write a bit about each of them but I'm not really in the mood. This list changes a lot. Usually when I write lists like this it's just the first 10 I think of.
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
OutKast - Aquemini
NOFX - White Trash, Two Heebs, and a Bean
Dethklok - The Dethalbum
Kings of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak
Steely Dan - Countdown to Ecstasy
Deep Purple - In Rock
The Police - Reggatta de Blanc
Slayer - Seasons in the Abyss _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
conlan22
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 Posts: 1542
|
Posted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 11:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Radiohead- The Bends
Breaking Benjamin- Saturate
Disturbed- Indestructible
Linkin Park- Hybird Theory
Green Day- American Idiot
Rise Against- Appeal to Reason
Oasis- (What's the Story) Morning Glory
My Chemical Romance- Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge
Blink 182- Blink 182
Muse- Black Holes and Revelations |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vosnos
Joined: 22 Jun 2008 Posts: 1300 Location: Maryland
|
Posted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 11:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ben Folds Five-Ben Folds Five
Ben Folds Five-Whatever and Ever Amen
Pink Floyd-Dark Side of the Moon
Ben Folds Five-The Unauthorized Biography of Reinhold Messner
Pink Floyd-The Wall
Arcade Fire-Funeral
GZA-Liquid Swords
Beastie Boys-Paul's Boutique
Pixies-Doolittle
Nas-Illmatic _________________
Currently at the University of Maryland, College Park. If you're here too lemme know!
About Me: 188/211 FCs, 42 GH1X FCs, 55 GH2X FCs, 26 GH80sX FCs, 65 GH3X FCs, 72 RB2 FCs
Friend me on XBL (GT: vosnos) for GH3/RB2 anytime. Lemme know you're from SH though.
VISIT MY ACC. THREAD! | MY BANNERS | I LIKE SHOES
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
LlamaYip
Joined: 23 Dec 2008 Posts: 3151 Location: Chicago, IL
|
Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 12:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chargus wrote: | 1. Rise Against - Siren Song of the Counter Culture
I could call this my musical epiphany... It still is, in my opinion, one of the best pieces of music I have ever heard.
- State of the Union - | I absolutely love this album in so many ways (Give It All and Swing Life Away are my favorite songs on it, funnily enough State of the Union is my least xD) although I do like SatW and Appeal to Reason better.
I never really liked The Unraveling and Revolutions per Minutes... probably because I'm not a huge fan of their high-BPM, super fast, super short and kinda screamy stuff. _________________
My Youtube | My Accomplishments | Total Hard FCs: 723/725 | My Stream | GenericName
Latest Hard FC: Through the Fire and Flames GH3 | GH1: 47/47 GH2: 62/64 GH80S: 30/30 GH3: 70/70 GHA: 41/41 GHWT: 86/86 GHM: 49/49 GHSH: 48/48 GH5: 85/85 GHVH: 47/47 BH: 65/65 GHWOR: 93/93
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MetalPanda
Joined: 10 Mar 2009 Posts: 201
|
Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 2:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
My favorite album has to be Rust In Peace (from Megadeth). It's far from a regular metal album, Marty Friedman really put his soul into it, creating the most inspiring solos I have ever heard. Marty really has an unique kind of phrasing and it's highly recognizable.
Very close to it is Focus (from Cynic), masterpiece album combining metal and jazz.
Then my last on the top 3 is a compilation of really great instrumental songs from extremely good guitarists in every genre, Flamenco to Jazz to Prog... : Guitars at an Exhibition Vol. 2 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
aikaline
Joined: 18 Jan 2008 Posts: 342 Location: New Hampshire
|
Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
10. Arcade Fire- Funeral I remember i was a senior in high school when i first heard this album, I would drive around in my first car with it constantly in the CD player, so a lot of nostalgic joy comes from hearing this album, not to mention it is incredible.
9. Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band- Conor Oberst People either love his music or they think it's a whiny emo nightmare, but personally i cannot think of a more talented songwriter in any generation, this guy is really something special that shines with poetic brilliance and this album was exactly what i waited years for from him.
8. My Morning Jacket- Z It's funny i really don't care for many of MMJ's albums, but this particular album is incredibly relaxing and complex at the same time, If you live outside of a big city and you have nothing to do at night, try listening to this album outside under the stars somewhere it's one hell of an experience.
7. The Shins- Oh Inverted World! This has to be one of the catchiest albums ever, it's impossible to be cranky while listening to it, when i first heard this album i couldn't get enough of it. Incredibly creative and at times deep, this blast to the past 60's sounding acid pop album is one of the best i have ever heard
6. Fleet Foxes- Fleet Foxes It's hard to keep your jaw from dropping when you hear the vocals on this album, I love listening to this especially on cold winter nights while staring out my window watching the snow fall, If you have not heard anything from this band i suggest you do so, their music is beautiful.
5. Smashing Pumpkins- Siamese Dream This album is an absolute gem, every track is powerful and deep and at the same time completely rocks, IMO the pumpkins have never been as good as they were here and on the album Gish.
4. Modest Mouse- The Moon and Antarctica Really if this was a top 20 list, I'm sure I'd have 2 other modest mouse albums on it, this band is just awesome and no two albums sound even remotely similar, this album is for sure the most progressive and philosophical album they have put out, even the songs that stand out on this album and don't really seem as if they have the same vibe as the rest of the album weirdly feel like they belong there. This is Modest Mouse in their most creative state., which says a lot.
3. Dinosaur Jr.- You're Living All Over Me This album has insane energy, J Mascis is one hell of a guitarist who really loves his whammy bar, If you are a fan of bands like Nirvana and Sonic Youth but have not listened to early Dinosaur Jr you are truly missing out.
2. At The Drive -In- In/Casino/Out Other fans of this legendary post-hardcore band will probably think I'm crazy for having this earlier album on my top 10 and not Relationship Of Command, well the reason is i just liked this one much more. While it may not have the intensity RoC had, songs like "Pickpocket" " For Now.. We Toast" "Hourglass" and "Lopsided" are the best i have heard for this band, nothing on this album dissapoints and deserves much more credit than it has recieved from the ATDI fan base.
1. Radiohead- Ok Computer I highly doubt there will ever be an album released that i enjoy more than this one, this album was a mix of what was everything great in early Radiohead and everything that is great about them now, the fusion of the experimental electronic sound and the early pop rock form the previous albums was at its perfect balance here, this album deserves all the great praise it has received, and then some more. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Boomsars
Joined: 01 Jun 2007 Posts: 1273 Location: Arkansas
|
Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 10:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Since this is bumped, why not. It's probably be something like this:
Baroness - Red Album
blink-182 - Enema of the State
Isis - Oceanic
Mastodon - Blood Mountain
Megadeth - Peace Sells
Nine Inch Nails - Broken
Pearl Jam - Ten
Pelican - The Fire In Our Throats Will Beckon the Thaw
how embarassing _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Copyright © 2006-2024 ScoreHero, LLC
|
Powered by phpBB
|