View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jesse0986
Joined: 05 Apr 2007 Posts: 3518 Location: near the 'E' in 'UNITED'
|
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
CloudFuel wrote: | Wow... wasn't even expecting a response... let alone THAT one. Lol, oh well. I'm only 24, so I am constantly trying to listen to new stuff & old stuff. I am very picky on what I love, I originally had about 10 other albums in there that were a mix of classical music, instrumental, rap, hip-hop, & even blues, but I took them out and forgot to take out the extremely diverse part. Sorry!
If anything this just gives me more music to go check out, so thanks! |
I'm actually surprised that they called you out on that rather than the fact that you didn't take the time to actually rank them.
That's the fun of this thread, I think--if you take it seriously, it's supposed to be a challenge, because you're only supposed to list ten albums, in order of preference, and leave the others off. Otherwise this would basically just be a list thread. _________________
Signatures are overrated. Like pants. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
titans77
Joined: 02 Sep 2007 Posts: 427 Location: Frederick, Maryland
|
Posted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 6:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Because nobody wants a top 10 list scattered with 5 bands and 2 or 3 albums from each band, ill just go ahead and group them as equal.
10. Testament - The Legacy/Souls of Black
9. Mastodon - Leviathan/Blood Mountain
8. Metallica - Master of Puppets/Ride the Lightning
7. Tool - Lateralus/AEnima
6. Symphony X - Paradise Lost/The Odyssey
5. Sodom - Agent Orange/Persecution Mania
4. Overkill - Horrorscope/The Years of Decay
3. Slayer - Reign in Blood/Show No Mercy
2. Megadeth - Rust in Peace/Peace Sells... But Who's Buying?
1. Dream Theater - Train of Thought/Octavarium
Pretty standard list. All very popular bands, but thats because they do it right. They make timeless classics that sound good. Obviously im a sucker for good thrash metal but i have always held progressive metal close. DT and Symphony X are my <3. Thrash is what i have been listening to more recently though. _________________
XBL- PARAD1SE L0ST
Sellagerg wrote: | Jaziek wrote: | Kiyrugoji in response to the heroin hero t-shirt dilema wrote: | Maybe it's not what we all think... maybe he just wants a Pepsi. | just one pepsi. | and she wouldn't give it to him |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Majestic122
Joined: 02 Jul 2008 Posts: 108
|
Posted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 7:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Megadeth - Rust In Peace
2. Judas Priest - Unleashed In The East
3. Mercyful Fate - Don't Break The Oath
4. Metallica - Ride The Lightning
5. Slayer - Show No Mercy
6. Iron Maiden - Powerslave
7. Megadeth - Peace Sells...But Who's Buying?
8. Mercyful Fate - Melissa
9. Iron Maiden - The Number Of The Beast
10. Rush - 2112 _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Drazar
Joined: 26 Dec 2006 Posts: 733 Location: Newcastle, UK
|
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 1:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
10) InMe - Overgrown Eden
9) Megadeth - Endgame (Thrash)
8) Tyr - Ragnarok (Viking/folk)
7) Ensiferum - Ensiferum (Viking/folk)
6) Wintersun - Wintersun (Melodic death)
5) Rush - 2112 (Prog)
4) Kalevela - The Cuckoo's Children (Folk)
3) Firewind - Allegiance (Power)
2) Steve Vai - Passion and Warfare (Virtuoso)
1) Racer X - Technical Difficulties (Thrash/Virtuoso)
Every single song on each of these albums are brilliant, and if you haven't heard them already I strongly recommend them. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
newmandn311
Joined: 13 Mar 2010 Posts: 177 Location: Indianapolis, IN
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
richjohnny
Joined: 18 Aug 2007 Posts: 2421 Location: Perth, Australia
|
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My top 10
10. The Living End - State of Emergency
9. Iced Earth - Something Wicked This Way Comes
8. The Living End - White Noise
7. Green Day - 1039/Smoothed Out Slappy Hour
6. System Of A Down - Mezmerize
5. Barenaked Ladies - All In Good Time
4. The Living End - Roll On
3. Steel Panther - Feel The Steel
2. Barenaked Ladies - Stunt
1. The Living End - The Ending Is Just The Beginning Repeating
As you can tell The Living End are my favourite band lol _________________
The Living End and Barenaked Ladies...need moar of them in GH or RB!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
The-B.O.D.
Joined: 20 Dec 2008 Posts: 2413 Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
10. The Primordial Booze - Rainbowdragoneyes
9. Rated R - Queens of the Stone Age
8. Rust In Peace - Megadeth
7. More Skin with Milk Mouth - Giraffes? Giraffes!
6. Doolittle - Pixies
5. Axis Bold As Love -Jimi Hendrix
4. Feathergun - Rishloo
3. The Complexity of Light - Children of Nova
2. The Heart Goes To Heaven, The Head Goes To Hell - That Handsome Devil
1. Somewhere in the Between - Streetlight Manifesto |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Copyright © 2006-2024 ScoreHero, LLC
|
Powered by phpBB
|